Terms And Conditions

Glenhaven Dental Care Limited Internet Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions

‘Glenhaven’, ‘Glenhaven Dental Care’, 'we’, 'us' or ‘our’ refers to Colden Larch Limited trading as Glenhaven Dental Care.

Personal Data


"Personal Data" is any data that identifies you. The personal data which you supply to us you agree will be true, complete and accurate in all respects and you agree to notify us immediately of any changes to that. We will deal with your personal data in compliance with the current UK data protection legislation.

Privacy & Confidentiality


Cookies

"Cookies" are used in some areas to make our website user-friendly and to customise it to fit your needs in an optimal way. "Cookies" are small text files stored locally on the hard drive of your computer. They are there to keep available information for retrieval at a later time in order to facilitate the use of our online services. When your visit is over and you close the browser you were using cookies are deleted automatically.

Web Tracking

When using our website, we also use cookies to allow for the analysis of your use of the website (web tracking). The information generated by the cookies about your use of our website (search engines used, search terms used, languages used, visitors origins by country, browser and plugins used, the referrer, the length of stay, entry and exit pages, cancellation rates and IP address) is anonymous and used solely for statistical purposes. This information is used separately from Personal Data. The two sets of data are not merged; therefore, they are not indicative of Personal Data and one cannot generate any such conclusions therefrom.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a Google Inc. ("Google") provided web analysis service. Google Analytics uses "cookies" – small text files stored on your hard drive to enable an analysis of your use of the website. Cookies-generated information concerning your use of the website is transmitted to and stored on one of Google's servers in the US.

However, by activation of the IP anonymisation on this website your IP address will be abbreviated beforehand by Google within Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the complete IP address transmitted to a Google server in the US and abbreviated there.

On behalf of this website's operator, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compiling website activity reports and providing the website’s operator with further website and Internet related services. The abbreviated IP address transmitted in the context of Google Analytics by your browser is not associated with any other data held by Google.

You may prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting your browser's software settings; in this case however, we must point out that you might not be able to access the full extent of all of the website's features.

Additionally you can prevent the cookie-generated data concerning your use of the website (including your abbreviated IP address) from being transferred and processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl

Transmission of Data


Transmission of data via the internet is not completely secure. Whilst we will do our best to protect your personal data we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site, and transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

Use of Information, Data Protection and Internet Privacy


Glenhaven Dental Care is concerned for the privacy of visitors to its web sites. However, please remember that the security of information transmitted over the Internet cannot be assured.

Personally Identifiable Information


Glenhaven Dental Care collects personally identifiable information such as name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or other information only when it is voluntarily submitted to us on this site. We may use the information to improve our level of service and the content of our web site; provide you with information, product news and updates; notify you of new Glenhaven Dental Care products and services; seek your views on our products and services and for our own internal purposes.

Please note that by submitting data and personally identifiable information you are, unless you have otherwise indicated, consenting to such information being processed for the above listed purposes. Further, you agree that unless otherwise stated Glenhaven Dental Care shall have the unrestricted right to use and store on its internal systems, whether in or outside the EU, any such information provided by you. Glenhaven Dental Care will not provide your information to any third party without your consent.

Under relevant data protection legislation (the Data Protection Act 1998 in the UK) you are entitled to obtain from Glenhaven Dental Care (the Data Controller for the purposes of the data protection legislation) a printout of the data held concerning you and to have any inaccuracies in this data rectified.

Accuracy


We have taken every care to ensure that the information contained in this website is accurate, complete and kept up-to-date. However, we cannot guarantee that all of the information is accurate.

Access


We cannot guarantee uninterrupted access to this website, or the sites to which it links. We accept no responsibility for any damages arising from the use of this information.

Links


Glenhaven Dental Care is not responsible for the contents or reliability of the linked web sites and does not necessarily endorse the views expressed within them. Listing should not be taken as endorsement of any kind. We cannot guarantee that these links will work all of the time and we have no control over the availability of the linked pages.

Changes


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.